January 2018

January 2018
This is the image for the news article titled January 2018



January 2018


Teacher Feature
Baker
The Mayo honoree for the month of January is Vonda Baker, Math teacher.  Thanks for all you do for our school and students everyday!

Academic Challenge Team Academic Challenge vs Lamar
A win against Lamar of 26-17!  On Wednesday, January 10 the members of the Academic Challenge Team traveled to Lamar to participate in their first competition for the school year.  Congratulations on a job well done!  

Palmetto's Finest Award Finalist!!
finalist
Congratulations on a job well done!  Mayo has been chosen as a finalist for the Palmetto's Finest Award.  We'll have visitors on site again during the month of February.  The award is awarded by the SC Association of School Administrators and sponsored with the support of Carolina First Bank.  SCASA recognizes about five schools in the state which offer excellent instruction and outstanding leaders, augmented by strong family and community involvement and a supportive business community.  The announcement for winners will be made on March 20.

CONGRATULATIONS TO
MS. JILL KNIGHT!!
GRANT FULLY FUNDED BY DONORSCHOOSE.ORG FOR 
MATERIALS FOR HER APUSH STUDENTS.
'CAPTURED IN A CITY FULL OF MAGIC AND MADNESS'

Emma Wins 1st Place!!
Emma Turner submitted an entry in the NCDA Poetry & Poster Contest and won 1st place at the State Level.  Great job!!

All County Music Festival
The festival was held Thursday, January 11, 2018 at 6 PM at Boatwright Auditorium at Coker College.  Congratulations to Mr. Cole Davis and all his chorus and band students who participated!  Mr. Davis was a guest Clinician for the middle school choral group.


Congratulations to Region Five Honor Band Members!
The following students earned seats in the Region Five Honor Band:  Senior Band - Arionna Rawls on Clarinet and Joshua Jefferson on Trombone.
Clinic Band - Madison Lyn on Clarinet and Shymia Scipio on Clarinet.  


FBLA Wins at District
FBLA D3 2018
On Saturday, January 27, our FBLA Chapter members showed up for District III Competitions at West Florence High School and bought home some winners!!  Congratulations to:
1st - Cooper Myers - Computer Problem Solving
1st - Digital Video Production - Gary Altman, Chris Colclough & Eric Douglas
2nd - Amari Joseph - Impromptu Speaking
3rd - Graphic Design - Savoirs Scipio
3rd - Sports & Entertainment Management - Jamel Eley & Brian Boatwright
3rd - Healthcare Administration - A'Yhanna Byrd
5th - Healthcare Administration - Taylor McClam
5th - Financial Math - Tamia Willoughby
The next step is the State Leadership Conference in March!


Miss Mayo Scholarship Pageant 2018
Miss Mayo 2018
On Saturday evening, January 27 at Center Theater in Hartsville we held our Miss Mayo pageant.  It was a lovely evening filled with beauty and entertainment.  Here are our winners:
Miss Mayo - Riley Gibson
Miss Senior - MyKenna Blankenship, 1st runner-up Morgan Malloy, 2nd runner-up Alexanderia Moore, and 3rd runner-up Nichelle Bush
Miss Junior - Tessa Fonteneau, 1st runner-up Stephanie Butler, 2nd runner-up Carolina Rivera-Chapa, and 3rd runner-up Bramley Carter
Miss Sophomore - Erial Cooper, 1st runner-up Kaylee Amerson, 2nd runner-up Gracie Thompson, and 3rd runner-up Akeeya Lucas
Miss Freshman - Gracie Helms, 1st runner-up Addison Windham, 2nd runner-up Shiree Davis, and 3rd runner-up Payton Bryant
Miss Congeniality -Kaylee Amerson

Special thanks to the following:  Mrs. Jennifer Blankenship for serving as this year's pageant coordinator, Mrs. Barbara Jenkins for the programs, tickets, and supplies, Mr. Kim Cranford for allowing us to use the Center Theater to hose our pageant, Mrs. Cindy Bryant for providing the floral arrangements and helping in the box office, Ms. Paulette Lunn for serving as our lovely emcee, Mrs. Cindy Bryant and Mr. Michael Legett for helping with the tickets and programs in the box office, Lt. Steve Buffkin and Officer Paul Bryant for handling security, Mrs. Elizabeth Thompson, Ms. Jill Knight, Mrs. Nancy Fletcher, Mrs. Ruth Taylor, Ms. Kelly Long, and Mrs. Carol Ross for helping backstage and wherever needed, Mrs. Vonda Baker for serving as auditor, Mrs. Lyn O'Donnell and her art students for the stage decorations, Sidney McInnis and Carley Yarbrough for making the constestant numbers, True-Allah Liles, Tyler Coleman, Bradley Kempson, and Mac MacManus for being our handsome escorts, Bryan Andrews and Meredith Tallon for handling the stage music, Lili Fonteneau, Sadie Turner and Abbi Weatherford for helping with tickets and programs, Carley Yarbrough, Madison Meggs and Alex Barber for serving as stage managers, Chelsea Jacobs and Dani Gainey for their help with the opening number, Mrs. Gina Benjamin, Patrick Williamson, Kemoni Cannon and Ms. Jill Knight for being our photographers/videographers, Will Isgett, Kinsley Odom, the judges, the 27 beautiful contestants, and Brenda Cranford Dance Studio, Mr. Cole Davis with405 and Phoenix Phame for providing entertainment.  There are probably countless others we don't know of, who helped make the program a big success.  We had a great time and a great crowd.  Congratulations to all!  Pictures are available at www.geraldsphoto.photoreflect.com.


Another Win for the Academic Challenge Team!
A win against Marlboro of 27-9!  On Wednesday, January 31 the members of the Academic Challenge Team hosted the Marlboro team for another round of challenges. Congratulations on a job well done!